Untitled Post

posted Feb 5, 2019, 6:29 AM by Shelley Gilpatrick

Reminder for any Junior submitting an essay for UCEMC scholarship and a trip to Washington DC, they are due Friday, February 8th!


There will be a meeting of the National Honor Society on Tuesday afternoon, February 12th,  at 2:40 in the band room. 


Book festival permission slips are in the library!!  Remember the first 100 turned in correctly go!!  Don’t miss out!!  

Have you always wanted to learn how to play chess??  Your are in luck!!  LA is starting a chess team and the first meeting is today after school.  Come today and learn how to play!!  2:40 in the library!
 


Notes from the Library...


1.  Don't forget to finish up your books that you are reading in order to vote for the Volunteer State Book Awards!!  We have over 20 students that have completed the minimum of 3 books and a few more that are working on this challenge.  

2.  Students and Teachers:  Tuesday through Thursday the computer side of the library will be closed.  If you must print something there will only be 2 computers available.  Please plan accordingly and thank you for your patience!!

3.  Trip tickets will be available for the Southeast Young Adult Book Festival starting on Tuesday.  The first 100 students to complete their trip tickets and return them will be allowed to go on the trip.  We only have 100 spots and 131 students signed up.  Don't delay!!  

4.Calling all artists!!!  The Tennessee Association of School Librarians is once again opening up the bookmark contest.  If you would like to win money and have your bookmark design printed out for every high school in the state, see Mrs. Padgett for the qualifying details today!!  Deadline to turn them in is Feb. 12th. 


Yearbooks are now on sale!!!! You can go to www.balfour.com to place your order. 




February Club Meeting 

5th- Beta Club - Outdoor Club

7th - Drama club - Science Club - Renaissance Club

12th - 28 & Up Club - FCCLA - HOSA

14th - FBLA - Project Grad

19th - Interact - 4H Club

21st - NAtional Honor Society - Art Club

26th - FCA - FFA- Tri M Honor Society

28th - SADD - Fishing Club - Mu Alpha Theta

 


Livingston Academy

                                        Lady Wildcats

                                        2018-2019

 

Amy Rogers                 23        Senior

Anna Beth Colson         5         Junior

Emily Gean                   4         Junior

Hannah Hammons        11        Junior

Suzanna Hayes            33        Junior

Maddy Shaw                24        Junior

Kaylee Asberry             21        Sophomore

Hailey Cronk                 1         Sophomore

Abby Reeder                54        Sophomore

Leah-Kate Clark           20        Freshman

Alexis Phipps                10        Freshman

Keaton Webb               2         Freshman

Elaynna Hayes             22        Freshman

Allie Qualls                   15        Freshman

Lilly Whited                  3         Freshman

Jaylee Hall                    12        Freshman

        Head Coach           Lesley S. Riddle   

      Assistant Coach   Billy Sells

Student Assistants

Sydnee Collins                

 James Maulding

Mackenzie Melton        

Autumn Hall

Marlee Shaw                    

Mallory Trull


Livingston Academy Wildcats

2018-2019 Varsity Basketball Schedule

 



Tuesday                      Feb 5                           York*                                                 Home  6:00

Thursday                     Feb 7                           Cannon County* ***                        Home  6:00

 

February 11-18                                  District Tournament                          Tennessee Tech

February 22- 28                                 Regional Tournament                                    TBA

March 2                                             Girls Substate                                     TBA

March 4                                              Boys Substate                                                TBA

March 6-9                                          Girls State Tournament                                 MTSU

March 13-16                                      Boys State Tournament                                 MTSU

 

*=District Opponent           **= Homecoming ***= Senior Night             

 


Girls Head Coach: Lesley Riddle

Girls Assistant Coach: Billy Sells

Boys Head Coach: Jimmy Miller

Boys Assistant Coach: Nate Kennard

Principal: Richard Melton

Athletic Trainer: Shawn Moffitt

Mascot: Wildcats

Colors: Royal Blue, White, Gold

Comments